The State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI/Commission) was set up on 13 October 2010 on the basis of the Government's Ordinance No. 314. The Commission is the Government's consultative body to discuss and take decisions on various important issues related to migration management. The Commission comprising 9* government entities is chaired by the Ministry of Justice and co-chaired by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Commission is a key platform for discussing migration-related issues and an instrument for coordinating competences falling under different bodies. To this end, the Commission is being provided with analytical and administrative support by the Secretariat (set up with the funding from the EU) at the Public Service Development Agency - a Legal Entity of Public Law under the Ministry of Justice.
To further activate the Commission's work in different directions, inside the Commission thematic working groups have been set up to work on Integration and Reintegration issues, Migration Risk Analysis, Migration Strategy, Reduction of Statelessness, Unified Migration Data Analytical System and Migration & Development.
In addition, in 2013, international and non-governmental organizations working in the field were granted a consultative status within the Commission to provide additional expertise and develop a format of cooperation. Thanks to their active cooperation with the Commission’s Secretariat, significant progress has been achieved in eradicating thematic overlap and ensuring targeted use of existing resources. In 2021 Public Defender's Office also joined SCMI with the consultative status.
Agencies – members of the commission (In Geo alphabetical order)
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address: 12 Chanturia str., Tbilisi 0108 Telephone: +995 322 991 111 Email: Website:
Ministry of Justice
Address: 24a Vakhtang Gorgasali str., Tbilisi 0114 Telephone: +995 322 405 087 Email: Website:
Ministry of Education, Science and Youth
Address: 52 Dimitri Uznadze str., Tbilisi 0102 Telephone: +995 322 200 220 Email: Website:
Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs
Address: 144, ak. Tsereteli ave. Tbilisi 0119 Telephone: +995 322 510 012 Email: Website:
Ministry of Finance
Address: 16 Vakhtang Gorgasali str., Tbilisi 0114 Telephone: +995 322 261 330 Email: Website:
National Statistics Office
Address: 30 Tsotne Dadiani str., Tbilisi 0180 Telephone: +995 322 367 210 Email: Website:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address: 4 Sh. Chitadze str., Tbilisi 0118 Telephone: +995 322 945 005 Email: Website:
State Security Service
Address: 4. 9 Aprili str., Tbilisi 0118Email: Website:
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Address: 10 G. Gulua str., Tbilisi 0114 Telephone: +995 322 411 158 Email: Website: