Migration Data Workshop in Tbilisi
Migration data workshop, held on June 24-25, 2019 was co-organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) and International Organization for Migration (IOM) mission to Georgia. The meeting was funded under the ongoing project: Capacity Building of Georgian Authorities in Migration Data Analysis through IOM Development Fund and took place in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The workshop programme focused on three models of migration data governance and the data application to practice – Danish, British, and Georgian. It was a well-timed discussion as Georgia is getting ready to launch a new 10-year migration strategy, covering 2021 – 2030. The workshop served as a preliminary discussion on the big picture of migration data governance and key stakeholders as well as narrower aspects of data processing and necessary human resources.
The speakers from the Danish Immigration Service, UK Statistics Office, IOM Global Migration Data Analysis Centre (GMDAC), and Public Service Development Agency participated in the workshop. Aside of the main speakers, the workshop brought together migration data experts and users with diverse backgrounds and outlook, representing national statistical offices, executive government agencies, international organizations, and independent experts.