Training on Migration and Development for Kakheti and Imereti Local Self-governing Bodies
A training series on migration and development was carried out in March 2019 for Kakheti and Imereti municipalities, co-organized by International Organization for Migration and SCMI Secretariat, and supported by the offices of state representatives in both regions. The content of the training was based on the training modules developed by Global Network of Migration and Development adapted to Georgian realities; the training was led by the local trainers of IOM Georgia.
Training participants were familiarized with fundamental meaning of migration and development nexus as well as learned the basic aspects of migration management in Georgia, reflected on migration processes unfolding on municipality level and discussed the needs, resources and challenges they have and may face on the way of planning and implementing targeted activities.
Training series was carried out in the framework of EU funded projects “Sustaining Border and Migration Management in Georgia” and “Support to Sustained Effective Functioning of State Commission on Migration Issues”.