Presentation of Study Report on Circular Migration in EU Was Held
On 16 November 2018, a report of the study on circular migration, initiated and commissioned by the SCMI Secretariat was held in Tbilisi. The findings of the study focused on assessing the potential of temporary (circular) migration of Georgian labor migrants to the EU member states were presented and discussed at the presentation.
A detailed analysis of labor markets in Georgia and EU MS was conducted in the framework of the study, and based on their counter-assessment the professions and countries being most relevant to Georgia were identified, in order to develop partnerships in the field of temporary labour (circular) migration. The findings of the study will empower relevant Georgian authorities to plan future action and consider recommendations while developing circular migration schemes.
The presentation was followed by a discussion over a set of issues given in the study, with involvement of the representatives of state authorities, international and non-governmental organizations being in attendance.
The study was carried out in the framework of the EU funded project “Support to Sustained Effective Functioning of the State Commission on Migration Issues”.
Download the study report (in Georgian)