Training on Migration and Development for Kakheti and Imereti Municipalities
On 11-15 June 2018, the SCMI Secretariat and IOM Mission to Georgia co-organized the training on migration and development targeting representatives of Kakheti and Imereti municipalities.
The purpose of the training course (that was preceded by the jointly organized meetings with mayors/deputy mayors of these pilot municipalities) was building capacities of local self-governing bodies in migration and development that is focused on, firstly, acknowledging nexus between migration and development, and secondly, identifying resources and possibilities of cooperation, which can effectively be channeled towards development at both national and local level. Hence, the representatives of the municipalities, SCMI MAs, IOM Georgia Mission and invited trainers held an intensive exchange on the benefits that various migrant groups and individuals can bring to the regions, based on the situation and existing needs on the ground. This benefit and cooperation potential can also accordingly be incorporated to the development policy and strategies, as well as serve the firm basis for legal migration.
The training was organized within the frames of the EU-funded projects “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia” (SBMMG) and “Support to Sustained Effective Functioning of the State Commission on Migration Issues”.