14th meeting of the Working Group for Consolidation of Reintegration Activities
On 26 June 2017, the Public Service Development Agency hosted a 14th meeting of the SCMI Working Group for Consolidation of Reintegration Activities. The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia in cooperation with the SCMI Secretariat, and the International Organization for Migration, and attended by the representatives of SCMI Member Agencies, international and local non-governmental organizations.
The participants of the meeting discussed the activities already implemented in the frame of the state programme for reintegration and achieved results, and familiarized with the findings of the independent expert hired by the IOM to assess the outcomes of the state programme. The representatives of the SCMI Member Agencies presented the information on the various state programmes run by the respective state agencies, being particularly important for facilitating reintegration of return migrants in terms of finding jobs and recognizing qualifications acquired informally during migration. The participants of the meeting were familiarized with the results of the research on reintegration of return migrants, and the representatives of the private sector have expressed their positions on the specific issues.