Migration and Asylum Panel Meeting in Tbilisi
On 26-27 November 2015, EU’s Eastern Partnership First Platform Panel on Migration and Asylum organized a meeting in Tbilisi. The main discussion issue was regulations and practice with regard to the family reunification principle and practices in both Eastern Partnership countries and EU member states. International and non-governmental organizations presented the information on family reunification falling under their scope of competences. Participants of the meeting discussed the present-day challenges in this regard.
The meeting was organized by European Commission in cooperation with the relevant agencies of Sweden and the Czech Republic, and the Secretariat of the State Commission of Migration Issues of the Public Service Development Agency of the Justice Ministry of Georgia. From the Georgian side, representatives of several state agencies participated in the meeting involved in family reunification issues and coordinating cooperation with EU in this direction.