Workshop for Georgian PR managers
Well managed media coverage of migration related issues is among the top priorities of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI). In this respect, at the request of SCMI Secretariat the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) trough EU funded project ENIGMMA had organized several specialised activities.
At the beginning of November 2015 a training manual on migration issues - An Introduction to International Migration Issues Analysis for Georgia and the EU - was drafted by the Oxford Migration Observatory experts. Following to that, in co-operation with the Secretariat a thematic workshop for the representatives of the key Georgian state institutions’ PR departments involved in migration management, was organised on 19 November 2015 at the premises of the Public Services Development Agency with the support of ENIGMMA team and manual’s editor.
The workshop on developing and producing PR material, strategic objectives and key messages was moderated Mr. Robert Mcneil. Discussions on developing joint strategic objectives, timeline, risk assessment and outlining series of potential PR products to deliver considering the scope of work of various departments, were held during the event.