International training course for young professionals
On 11 November 2015, an international training course was held for young professionals from EU member states and Eastern Partnership countries interested in migration issues. The meeting aimed at informing young professionals from different countries about challenges and opportunities peculiar to the process of migration management in Georgia.
The representatives of the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues discussed with the participants the progress achieved in Georgia with regards to the migration management, coordination mechanisms and cooperation with international and non-governmental organizations.
The training course was organized by the Centre for Peace and Integration as part of the EU funded project and it was attended by 36 young professionals from 8 different countries.