Training Held for the Staff of the Community Centers
On 12-13 September 2015, in close cooperation with Public Service Development Agency (PSDA), 2-day training was held for the staff of five Community Centers of the Justice Ministry (Jvari, Geguti, Khevi, Mejvriskhevi, Sartichala) thus covering wide geographical area from east to west. The training was organized by Civil Development Agency (CiDA) together with PSDA and Migration Center. The training covered migration related legislation, good practices, migration management and its coordination mechanisms in Georgia, legal and illegal migration to Greece and Turkey, threats associated with illegal migration (trafficking, restriction of freedom of movement, deportation, bonded labour, etc.), and techniques of providing consultancy and informing beneficiaries.
The training was held in the framework of the EU funded G-PAM project as part of the pilot initiative aiming at providing support to the Community Centers of the Justice Ministry. The pilot initiative is supported by Eurasia Foundation with the purpose to assist the implementation of the activities envisaged by the 2015 Action Plan of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement in connection with migration.