Guidebook on visa-free travel to the EU Developed
The government of Georgia continues an information campaign on visa-free travel to the EU in accordance with the requirements of EC third report on Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP).
Campaign aims at informing population of Georgia on opportunities and responsibilities they will after the successful completion of the visa liberalization process. For the effective implementation of campaign, the Government of Georgia has elaborated an action plan that aims at providing detailed information on visa-free travel to the public by means of direct communication.
One of the most important components’ of the campaign is to spread information through printed, Internet, TV and radio media sources. Starting from today, specially prepared video clips will be broadcast in Georgian, Abkhazian, Ossetian, Armenian, Azerbaijani and Russian languages.
Detailed information on visa-free travel regulations is available on the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs: