Circular migration project participants welcomed at the Consulate General of Georgia in Frankfurt, Germany
On July 17, 2015 the consulate general of Georgia in Frankfurt hosted a welcoming reception for the nursing and hospitality professionals currently employed in Germany in the frame of the project “Strengthening the development potential of the EU mobility partnership in Georgia through targeted circular migration and diaspora mobilization”. 25 Georgian nurses and tourism sector specialists, employed in Germany within the framework of the project, as well as their employers in Germany, were welcomed by Mr. Ioseb Chkhikvishvili, Consul General and addressed by Mr. Ralf Sanftenberg, director “migration and diaspora” (CIM), Ms. Liselotte Heckmann, placement officer (CIM), Mr. Benjamin Woesten, Program coordinator (CIM) and Mr. Mikheil Sarjveladze, “young ambassador” of Georgia in Germany.
The participants enjoyed buffet and performance of the violin player and had excellent opportunity to network, meet their colleagues and freely exchange their impressions and experience about the working and living in Germany. The atmosphere was dominated by good mood and lively conversations. All in all, at this stage of their migration cycle, participants’ positive expressions can serve as a very good indicator of successful integration into their work in Germany.
You can find the photos of the event here.