On 30 April, at 10.00 a.m. International Conference ‘One Year of Migration Strategy in Georgia: Progress and Way Forward’ jointly organised by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) and ICMPD, in framework of the EU-funded project ENIGMMA (Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management) will take place in Tbilisi at Holiday Inn Hotel.
The Conference will gather the representatives of Georgian state institutions (members of the SCMI), the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, representatives of EU Member States, international and non-governmental organisations involved in migration-related activities in Georgia.
The Migration Strategy, elaborated by the relevant inter-ministerial working group, with the support of the EU experts, was adopted by the Government of Georgia on 15 March, 2013. Marking one year since the implementation of the Migration Strategy and its Action Plan for 2013–2015, different actors and stakeholders will present progress made, discuss lessons learned and challenges experienced since the outset, as well as lay down the basis for further action. The conference will cover the following thematic areas: legal migration, irregular migration, international protection, and return and reintegration of Georgian citizens.