On 26 April, 16:00 the national conference “Migration and Trafficking in Human Beings: Applicable Legal Standards” will be held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Within the framework of the conference, the Memorandum of Understanding will be concluded on Establishment and Development of Cooperation in the Field of Research and Internship on Migration Related Issues. The Memorandum will be signed by Ms. Thea Tsulukiani, the Justice Minister, Chairperson of the State Commission on Migration Issues and Mr. Vladimir Papava, academician, the rector of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The conference initiated by the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University aims to stimulate an academic debate on standards and practices in the fields of migration management and combatting trafficking in human beings.
The students of bachelor courses and master and doctoral programs of higher educational institutions, academia representatives and practitioner specialists will participate in the conference.