Tbilisi, 20 September. On 20 September 2013 a conference will be held to kick off a new project "Enhancing the Role of Georgian Emigrants at Home” (ERGEM). The list of participants will include representatives from Georgian state institutions, international organizations, international and local NGOs. The conference will start at 13.30 at the Public Service Development Agency.
The project aims at giving a new impetus to strengthening links between the institutions in Georgia and Georgians living abroad with a view to increasing the Georgian Diasporas’ contribution to the country’s development. The project consists of three main components: the analysis of Georgian Diasporas in Germany, Greece and Turkey, improvement of provision of information and support to the Georgian Diasporas by the Georgian government agencies and engagement of Diaspora representatives in supporting Georgia’s economic development.
The project is implemented by DRC and ICMPD in partnership with the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Georgian Public Service Development Agency, and the Office of the State Minister for Diaspora Issues, the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees and the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The project funding from the EU amounts to € 878,822. The project was launched on 17 April 2013 with a duration of 18 months.
For additional information, please contact: