Public presentation of Migration Textbook was held at Batumi University
On 11 October 2018 the Batumi Sh. Rustaveli State University hosted the presentation of the Migration Textbook, developed through the cooperation of the SCMI Secretariat and International Centre for Migration Policy Development in the framework of ICMPD’s EU funded ENIGMMA (Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management) project.
The basic aspects of migration management in Georgia and the migration tendencies, as well as purpose of developing of a textbook and the history behind it, underlining its inter-disciplinary nature that offers the readership a rich information to analyze the migration phenomena through the broad spectrum of related issues, were discussed during the presentation.The Batumi University is the first regional higher educational institution, which integrated the textbook into its basic curriculum for the course of sociology at the faculty of law and social studies, as one of additional reference tool.
At the second part of the presentation the associated professor Jorrit Rijpma from the University of Leiden (the Netherlands) delivered a public lecture on modern tendencies of migration and security in the European Union, familiarizing students with current migration processes and related challenges.
The presentation ended with discussion, during which the students and academic staff of the university had the opportunity to ask questions to the presenters and discuss a wide range of pressing issues related to the EU and migration.