Second Edition of the Guidebook on Legal Immigration Released
In 2015, the first edition of the Guidebook on legal immigration was developed by the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) that soon after publishing on the websites of SCMI member agencies and partner international and non-governmental organizations, has become a principal information resource for immigrants and other interested persons.
In order to facilitate the legal immigration, the SCMI Secretariat continues to carry out awareness-raising activities, envisaged as well by the 2016-2020 Migration Strategy of Georgia and its Action Plan. At this background, the SCMI Secretariat prepared a second edition of the Guidebook on legal immigration.
The changes mainly referred to the information on visa and residence permits; updated regulations on international protection in Georgia; minor changes have been made as well in the sections describing useful information for immigrants and the services and programs/projects implemented by different international and non-governmental organizations.
The English version of the Guidebook is under preparation and will be available soon.