Public Presentation of Brief Migration Profiles
The SCMI Secretariat continues developing information and analytical documents in the field of migration aimed at highlighting tendencies and development perspectives based on relevant data collected.
One of such documents is Georgian Migration Profile 2015 based on which a Brief Migration Profile focused on remittances was developed last year. The next BMP that has been finished recently is focused on studying impact of foreign students on Georgian economy.
Both documents were presented at International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) on 24 April 2017, and followed by the thematic discussions with participation of the representatives of the state agencies, academic sector, civil society and ISET students all being in attendance.
The event was organized with support of the EU funded ENIGMMA project run by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development.