Georgia-specific OECD Study Report Presented
On 28 March 2017, the SCMI Secretariat organized the presentation of the Report titled “Interrelations between Public Policies, Migration and Development (IPPMD) in Georgia” conducted jointly by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC). The study was supported by the European Commission; lasted for 4 years and covered 2,260 households countrywide. In result, it examined the linkage between the migration and key policy sectors (the labour market, agriculture, education, and investment and financial services) and analyzed how sectoral policies influence different migration outcomes, such as the decision to emigrate or return, and remittance patterns.
Upon presenting the conceptual and methodological aspects of the Report, the ad hoc working groups discussed the recommendations presented in the Report; highlighted the Georgia’s progress achieved by respective policy directions since the study has been launched, and argued on involving the other relevant policy sectors in the country’s migration and development policy agenda.
The Georgia-specific report is a part of a larger comparative project involving nine other countries: Armenia, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Morocco and the Philippines.