Call for Papers for the International Conference
The Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Center for Interdisciplinary Programmes and Research Development in cooperation with the EU-funded ENIGMMA („Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management“) project implemented in Georgia by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development invites interested scholars to apply for an international conference - “UN Based Global Approach to Migration and its Implication for Georgia’s Migration Policy”. This conference will take place in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 10 and 11 May 2017.
We welcome presenters from various disciplines, such as political science, sociology, economics, history, law, anthropology, public administration, demography and social geography. The conference program will be organised into several thematic panels including but not limited to: