Study Course on Document Security for the Personnel of Ministry of Refugees
On December 1, 2016, the Public Service Development Agency hosted the final part of the 3-day course on document security held in cooperation with International Organization for Migration for the representatives of the Department for Migration, Repatriation and Refugees of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
The first two days of the course were held in the Policy Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, with the main focus on the security of international travel documents; while the third day, co-organized by the Secretariat of the SCMI, targeted the civil status documents and their validity. With involvement of the respective units of the Public Service Development Agency, the trainees familiarized with the novelties introduced in the PSDA regarding document processing, reviewed the main characteristics of the civil status documents and discussed the challenges they encounter while working on the issued falling into the sphere of mutual interest.