Training on Legal Issues for the Unified Migration Analytical System
The training was held for the state agencies engaged in developing of Unified Migration Analytical System (UMAS), on elaboration of legal regulations required for further advancement of the system and sharing the best practices in the field.
The participants of the training familiarized with the experience and respective regulations existed in the EU in terms of data protection and security. The issues such as data exchange and storage, legal basis required for functioning of the system, etc. were discussed during the three day event. The training was held by the UK expert in data processing. The event commissioned by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration issues was organized through the assistance of the International Organization for Migration in the framework of the EU funded project “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management”.