Photo contest - “Migratory Processes in Photo Shoots”
Topic of the photo-contest: migration, migratory processes, emigrants outside the borders, returned migrants, immigrants, etc. (Any composition that creates an association with the process of migration).
The photo contest is carried out in the framework of the State Program “Reintegration Assistance to Returned Georgian Migrants”. Society awareness rising on the issues of returned migrants and their reintegration is one of the directions of the program. The mentioned component is implemented by the non-governmental organization “VIPR Group”.
The event is held in the cooperation with the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues International Organization for Migration (IOM) and International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD).
Terms of participation:
• Photo contest is open for anybody who is interested in participation in and outside of Georgia;
• The Photo must be submitted via e-mail:
• Copyright on the work must belong to the participant;
• Graphic work or photo-editing is not be accepted;
• Off-topic, obscene, discriminatory and violent contest entries is not be accepted;
• Together with the photo, participant must submit title and concept of the work and short information about the author including the following data: first name, last name, cell-phone number, e-mail address, ID number.
Winners will be selected by the competent jury consisting of the representatives of the Ministry, International Organizations, as well as respective artists.
The final event will be held outside the city. The authors of 10 best photos will participate in the event, where the prize places will be nominated. Winners will be awarded with certificates and gifts. The Ministry will hold the exhibition of their photo-work.
The submission deadlines: 7 October, 2016 – 4 November, 2016, 18:00 PM
For further detailed information, please contact us:
T: 2 311 337
Contact persons:
Ms. Rusudan Asatiani – Head of Migration and Repatriation Division, the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia
Cell-phone number: 514 00 17 15
Ms. Irina Tsertsvadze – Director, “VIPR Group”