Coordination Meeting on Migration Projects
7th coordination meeting of the projects running in the field of migration was held at Tbilisi Rooms Hotel on 6th October 2016, organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI). The meeting gathered member agencies of the SCMI, and international and local non-governmental organizations working in the field of migration. The event was held in a new format enabling presenters to brief the audience answer to the questions on ongoing activities along with the new initiatives planned.
Concurrently, in order to ensure the effective coordination of the information campaign envisaged by the 2016-2020 Migration Strategy Action Plan (2016-2017) and the Visa Liberalization Action Plan, the coordination meeting aimed at sharing information on the relevant awareness raising activities planned.
Project Coordination Meetings are held twice a year organized by SCMI Secretariat in order to ensure concerted action in the field of migration and minimize the thematic overlaps and duplications. Based on the information provided by participants, the Secretariat updates the online project matrix.