With technical and organizational support from of the Danish Refugee Council, 6th ad hoc meeting of the State Commission on Migration Issues was held at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel.
The meeting aimed at increasing the Commission’s capacity was organized by the SCMI Secretariat hosted by the Public Service Development Agency and functioning with the support of EU.
The event was attended by the Commission members as well as representatives from international organizations working in the field of migration.
The following issues were discussed at the meeting chaired by Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani: the Secretariat’s report on its activities, draft Migration Strategy and Action Plan, visa policy, NGOs role in the Commission’s work, etc.
Representatives of international organizations having a consultative status in the Commission presented their current projects and future plans.
“Today we have gathered here once again to discuss an Action Plan for years ahead. Within the next few days, the Government will approve the country’s Migration Strategy which we have drafted together with the EU. I want to use this opportunity and express gratitude to the EU for this. Georgia’s Migration Strategy should reflect national interests as well as international standards. We will need to go through this stage to successfully conclude negotiations with the EU,” the Minister of Justice said.