State Commission on Migration Issues Gathered at its 17th Sitting
The Public Service Hall hosted 17th plenary meeting on the State Commission on Migration Issues on 13th July 2016, headed by the Chairperson of the Commission, Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani.
The status of implementation of the long-term obligations in the field of migration under the framework of the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan was discussed at the meeting. Participants of the sitting were updated on the 3-month activities of the newly formed Working Groups of the Commission.
It is noteworthy that in the frame of the State Commission, the legislative reforms regulating the field of migration were implemented, which were positively assessed by the European Commission in December last year and comprised a notable part in the country report produced on granting Georgian citizens the right to free movement in EU.
The State Commission on Migration Issues was established in October 2010. It is a consultative body of the Georgian government to discuss and decide upon different issues related to migration management. The Commission is composed of 13 state agencies and is chaired by the Minster of Justice.