Meeting of the Working Group on Statelessness
On July 1, 2016, Hotel “Courtyard Marriot” in Tbilisi hosted extended meeting of the Working Group on Statelessness, organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues. The meeting was focused on UNHCR’s Global Action Plan for 2014-2024 to End Statelessness and aimed to develop the National Action Plan according to this document.
A Working Group discussed the draft of National Action Plan on elimination of statelessness (prepared by the Public Service Development Agency) in light with principles of the UNHCR’s Global Action Plan and agreed on activities which are relevant for Georgia. After finalization a document will be submitted to the SCMI for approval.
A meeting was attended by the representatives of the state agencies – members of the SCMI and International and local NGO’s having a consultative status in the Commission.