Training for ID and Document Fraud for Justice Ministry Personnel
Training in ID and document fraud was conducted on 20-24 June 2016 for the services of the Public Service Development Agency, Public Service Halls and Community Centres of the Justice Ministry of Georgia, co-organized by the SCMI Secretariat and the International Organization for Migration.
The training was held in two modules: the first module was focused on international travel documents and was conducted by the Netherlands’ Defence Ministry’s Border Police document expert while the second module focused on civil status documents and was conducted by the document expert from the Netherland’s Justice Ministry’s Naturalization and Immigration Service.
The training was a part of continuing efforts made by the Public Service Development Agency directed to building capacity of the relevant units of the Justice Ministry in recognizing possible fraud when processing international travel and civil status documents that is gaining more importance in the light of Georgia’s increasing global integration.