Round Table on Emigration Indicators
On June, 23, 2016 Tbilisi hosted a Round Table devoted to the discussion of existing and development of new emigration indicators and improvement of overall emigration statistics in the country. The Round Table was organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues with the support of EU-funded ENIGMMA (“Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management”) Project. Representatives of academia, research and scientific institutions, international organizations and state agencies attended the Round Table. GeoStat’s representative presented analysis of GeoStat’s emigration data collection methodology and the most recent data. ICMPD’s researcher Mr. Roland Hosner presented existing emigration data collection practices and examples of other emigration countries in the context of migration system analysis. Round Table participations then critically examined existing emigration indicators and discussed necessity of developing new emigration indicators in the Working Groups.
Round Table meetings and discussions devoted to the improvement of methodological aspects of migration data collection are envisaged to continue by Georgia’s 2016-2020 Migration Strategy and in the long-term perspective aim at improvement of emigration statistics and further development of evidence-based policy making in the country.