Sitting of the State Commission on Migration Issues
16th sitting of the State Commission on Migration Issues was held on 25 March at the Tbilisi Public Service Hall, chaired by the minister Thea Tsulukiani, chairperson of the Commission.
At the Commission’s sitting, the SCMI members approved creation of two Working Groups: the first Group will focus on carrying out activities to assist the integration of aliens residing in Georgia, while the second Group will work on harnessing the potential of migration for the country’s development. The important issues were also covered at the Commission’s sitting ensuring sustainability of the results achieved within the framework of Visa Liberalization Action Plan in terms of migration management.
The participants were also informed about the state of play regarding development of the Unified Migration Analytical System and were updated on the state programme on reintegration of returned migrants.