„More for More” Programme Steering Committee Held its 6th Meeting
The 6th Steering Committee Meeting of “More for More” programme was held on 26th February 2016 at the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi.
The EU funded programme “More for More” is jointly implemented by the ICMPD and IOM in Georgia in close cooperation with the State Commission on Migration Issues and its member state agencies. The meeting brought together the representatives from Georgian state Institutions, international and non-governmental organizations, EU Delegation to Georgia as well as the representatives of the Embassies of the EU member states accredited in Georgia. At the meeting, the representatives of the ICMPD, IOM and involved state agencies informed the Steering Committee members about the progress achieved within the reporting period (from November 2015 to date), and future plans. After the presentations, the meeting attendees exchanged the views and unanimously stressed the importance of the EU support in further enhancing the migration management in Georgia.
At the end of the meeting, the representative of the EU Delegation to Georgia thanked the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues, ICMPD, IOM and other stakeholders for their support and successful involvement in the Programme.