„More for More” Programme Steering Committee Held its 5th Meeting
The 5th Steering Committee Meeting was held on 6th November 2015 at the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi.
The meeting was organized within the EU funded programme “More for More” jointly implemented by the ICMPD and IOM in Georgia in close cooperation with the State Commission on Migration Issues. The meeting brought together the representatives from Georgian state Institutions, international and non-governmental organizations, EU member states, EU Delegation to Georgia as well as the representatives of the Embassies of the EU member states accredited in Georgia. At the meeting, the ICMPD and IOM representatives informed the Steering Committee members about the progress achieved within the reporting period (from March 2015 to date), future activities and envisioned plans. After the presentations, the meeting attendees exchanged the views and expressed their suggestions for future cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the representative of the EU Delegation to Georgia thanked the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues, ICMPD and IOM for their activities as well as other members involved in the implementation of the “More for More” programme for their support.