Batumi Public Service Hall Hosted the Training on ID Document Fraud Detection
On 13 October 2015, training on ID document fraud detection was held at the Batumi Public Service Hall for the personnel of territorial offices of the Public Service Development Agency, Public Service Halls and Community Centres, co-organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues and International Organization for Migration.
The training followed the successful events held earlier in April in Tbilisi and Kutaisi and it gathered the representatives of the relevant services operating in Adjara, Guria and Samegrelo.
Recognising the challenge of identity management, the group discussed the importance of paying great attention to foreign identity and supporting documents when registering aliens in Georgia that acquires greater importance in the context of Georgia’s integration with EU and country’s increasing attractiveness for foreigners.
The training was led by the IOM’s Border Management and Training Specialist in the framework of the EU More for More project.