Information Meeting on Migration Related Issues for Gurjaani Local Government Employees
Information meeting on migration related issues was held on 30 July 2015 in Gurjaani (Kakheti region). The event was organised in the framework of 2013-2015 information campaign supported by EU-Funded project - ”Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA), in close cooperation with SCMI Secretariat, the Office of State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Public Service Hall, Administration of Gurjaani Municipality and other state institutions. The meeting was aiming at raising public awareness on migration and its management in Georgia. Representatives from different state institutions made presentations on the current situation in EU-Georgia cooperation in the migration field, the new Law of Georgia on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons, residence and citizenship rules in Georgia, new visa policy of Georgia, return and reintegration of Georgian migrants, asylum and removal procedures of foreigners, process of VLAP implementation and general migration management in Georgia.
The meeting was welcomed by the municipality representatives, expressed desire to hold similar meetings in the future as well.