Informational meetings on migrants’ reintegration will be held in Community Centres
On 30 July 2015 there will be held an informational meeting regarding the state reintegration program “Supporting the Reintegration of Returned Georgian Migrants” in Manglisi (14 p.m.) and Koda (17 p.m.) Community Centres, Kvemo Kartli region. The First Deputy of the Minister of IDPs, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia – Mr. Grigol Giorgadze, with the representatives of MRA and NGOs will inform the inhabitants and representatives of local government regarding the state reintegration program.
The Ministry of internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, with the financial support of the EU is implementing the reintegration programs for returned Georgian migrants since 2011. As for 2015, there has been allocated special fund in the State Budget amounting 400 000 GEL, which will be spent on the reintegration programs for the returned Georgians to be implemented by the Ministry with the participation of NGOs. The main purpose of the program is to support the reintegration process of the Georgian migrants as well as strengthen the non-governmental sector in the same regard. The allocated money is delivered on the implementation of the grant projects addressing following directions:
• provision of first aid and basic medicine, counting psychosocial rehabilitation, to the returnees;
• funding of professional and re-trainings for returnees;
• funding of micro business projects presented by the beneficiaries;
• promotion of paid internships;
• Legal aid funding for Georgian returned migrants.
In the file attached you may find the schedule of meetings with local population at the Community Centers. The action is carried out in the framework of info campaign on visa-liberalization action plan.