Georgia and the European Union
The legal basis for the relations between the European Union and Georgia is the ‘Partnership and Cooperation Agreement’ which was signed in 1996 and came into force in 1999. The Agreement regulates relations in spheres such as political dialogue, trade, investments, economy, legislation and culture
In 2003 the European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) was introduced with an aim to support political, economic and cultural rapprochement between the European Union and its neighbours.
Georgia was included in ENP in 2004. On 14 November 2006, an EU-Georgia ENP Action Plan setting strategic objectives and priorities for cooperation inter alia in the field of justice, liberty and security was signed. Georgia has been successfully implementing reforms foreseen by the Action Plan.
In November 2007, an EU-Georgia sub-Committee for cooperation in the field of justice, liberty and security was set up.
On 7 May 2009, at the summit in Prague an EU Eastern Partnership initiative was launched and a relevant joint “Declaration on Eastern Partnership” was signed. “Eastern Partnership” is a joint commitment of the EU Member States and its partner countries - European neighbours – aimed to intensify political dialogue and closer economic integration, strengthen energy security and develop people-to-people contacts.
The EU’s Eastern Partnership comprises bilateral and multilateral formats of cooperation. The multilateral format provides additional opportunities to further intensify cooperation on migration-related issues. Georgia is implementing the Eastern Partnership bilateral and multilateral Roadmaps which, among other issues, provide for reforms in migration-related sectors.
In November 2009, 16 EU Member States and Georgia signed a Joint Declaration on cooperation in the framework of EU’s Partnership for Mobility (PfM). Partnership for Mobility initiative foresees joint fight against illegal migration and promotion of legal migration. Subsequently, it foresees cooperation on migration-related issues such as labour migration, readmission, reintegration, Diaspora, document security, labour market and mutual recognition of professional qualifications. Development of cooperation in the framework of PfM initiative will facilitate legal employment of Georgian citizens in EU countries, including through the so-called circular migration.
The Georgian government’s priority is to develop bilateral contractual relations with a view to using opportunities for circular migration with the EU Member States. Circular migration creates opportunities to, on the one hand, prevent brain drain and, on the other, to avoid ineffective use of this human capacity inside the country. In addition, it is important to develop cooperation in the framework of the EU’s 2011 initiative “Global Approach to Migration and Mobility” in the following directions: improvement of legal migration management and supporting mobility, prevention and reduction of illegal migration and strengthening links between migration and development.
See detailed information on cooperation in the framework of Partnership for Mobility, including completed and current projects.
EU-Georgia Visa Dialogue / Action Plan on Visa Liberalization
The EU-Georgia Action Plan on Visa Liberalization is an instrument for visa dialogue between Georgia and the European Union.
Considering the wide range of issues relevant for the visa liberalization dialogue and the importance of establishing a secure environment for visa-free travel, the objective of this Action Plan is to identify all measures that need to be adopted and implemented by Georgia and indicate in clear terms the requirements that have to be achieved.
Since February 2013, Georgia has extensively been implementing the recommendations set forth in the Action Plan. The goal of the visa-free movement is to expand the strategic ties between Georgia and the EU. The Action Plan consists of two phases (legislative and operational. It incorporates the implementation of reforms in the areas of document security, border management, migration, human rights, public order and security.
Agreement between the European Union and Georgia on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation
The EU-Georgia Readmission Agreement clearly defines procedures to be applied in case of readmission to their homeland of persons illegally residing on the territory of a foreign country. The Agreement is based on the principles engrained in the European Convention on the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.
Agreements between the EU and Georgia on Visa Facilitation and Readmission
Agreements on Visa Facilitation and Readmission between the EU and Georgia have been in force since 1 March 2011.The Visa Facilitation Agreement makes it easier for certain categories of Georgian citizens to obtain visas to travel to EU Member States; it reduces or abolishes visa charges and introduces visa-free travel for diplomats. Further liberalization of EU-Georgia visa arrangements is the Georgian government’s priority.
In June 2012 EU and Georgia started cooperation in the framework of the so-called “visa dialogue” the ultimate objective of which is liberalization of visa arrangements and visa-free travel to the EU. In the framework of “visa dialogue” Georgia will implement a two-staged Action Plan which will mainly consist of issues of security of movement and human rights.