Reintegration means return to the country of origin and re-engagement into the social and economic life.
Supporting Reintegration of the Returned Georgian Migrants Programme
Supporting reintegration of returned Georgian migrants is one of the key priorities of the Georgian government. Given its importance, and building on the experience accumulated as a result of fruitful cooperation with International Organization for Migration, the government launched a State Programme for Supporting Reintegration of Returned Georgian Migrants in 2015. In the framework of the Programme, a certain sum is allocated annually from the state budget to fund targeted programmes and projects. The Programme is focused on Georgian nationals or persons having stateless status in Georgia, who:
• Have been unlawfully residing abroad for more than one year, have applied for or received asylum abroad;
• Have been registered in order to participate in the State Programme for Reintegration of Returned Migrants within one year since returning to Georgia.
The sum allocated within the State Programme is issued to the non-governmental organizations, which directly provide services to the returned migrants that include: provision of healthcare services and medicines, funding income-generating projects, offering vocational training-retraining courses and provision of temporary accommodation in case of need. This approach ensures swift and efficient delivery of reintegration assistance to the beneficiaries, also by increasing geographical coverage, and aims at securing transparency and strengthening cooperation between state and non-governmental sector.
In 2015-2018 the State Programme Supporting Reintegration of Retuned Migrants was implemented by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia. From September 2018, following the structural changes in the Georgian government, the above-said responsibility was transferred to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs, which, respectively, in 2019 was allocated 650.000 GEL from the state budget for implementing the State Programme. The grant competition, announced in 2019 within the framework of the Programme has identified the following winner NGOs (formally: non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities):
•  “Public Advocacy” (Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti);
•  Samtskhe-Javakheti regional association “Toleranti” (Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli);
•  “Abkhazinterkonti” (Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Samegrelo, Kvemo Svaneti, Zemo Svaneti);
•  Union of Young Scientists “Intelekti” (Adjara, Guria);
•  Kakheti Regional Development Fund (Kakheti).
For further details regarding the State Programme for Supporting Reintegration of Returned Georgian Migrants please contact the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia: