Study Visit on Migration Management
From 31 March to 2 April 2015 the senior officials from the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and Republic of Iraq visited Georgia on the study visit within the framework of the Budapest Process organized by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development and the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues.
The senior officials representing the state authorities of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and Republic of Iraq familiarized with the activities of the State Commission on Migration Issues and the experience of the state agencies – members of the Commission in the field of migration. The delegation visited the Public Service Development Agency and the Tbilisi Public Service Hall and learned about the services offered to foreigners and Georgian citizens and the model of the public service delivery. The members of the delegation also visited the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Police Academy and Tbilisi airport to familiarize with the reforms carried out in the fields of combating illegal migration and border management. The meetings were also held at the Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, the State Minister’s Office on Diaspora Issues and the National Bureau of Statistics.
The delegation members also met with the non-governmental organizations working in the field of migration and the representatives of the Tbilisi State University.
The Budapest Process is an international forum for consultancy and dialogue for more than 50 organizations representing the European and Asian continents and aims at sharing information and the best practices between the member states and international organizations on different directions of migration. The above-said study visit was carried out within the framework of the project “Support to the Silk Routes Partnership for Migration under the Budapest Process”.