„More for More“ programme Steering Committee Meeting
The 4th Steering Committee Meeting was held on 18 March 2015 at the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi. The meeting was organized within the EU funded programme “More for More” jointly implemented by the ICMPD and IOM in Georgia in close cooperation with the State Commission on Migration Issues. The meeting brought together the representatives from Georgian state Institutions, international and non-governmental organizations, EU member states and the EU Delegation to Georgia. At the meeting, the ICMPD and IOM representatives informed the Steering Committee members about the progress achieved within the reporting period (from November 2014 to March 2015); future activities and envisioned plans. After the presentations, the meeting attendees exchanged the views and expressed their suggestions for future cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the representative of the EU Delegation to Georgia thanked the ICMPD and IOM for their activities as well as other members involved in the implementation of the “More for More” programme for their support.