International Summer School on Migration Research
The ENIGMMA project is organising the “International Summer School on Migration Research” in Georgia from 28 June to 4 July 2015. The summer school will be implemented by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in cooperation with the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia (SCMI), EU and Georgian academia experts, the Migration Observatory at the University of Oxford and the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights (BIM). The Summer School will be mentored by the ENIGMMA academia experts from the EU and Georgia.
The programme of the Summer School will provide research-oriented, multidisciplinary and innovative academic courses on issues related to the migration situation and policy in Georgia. Teaching will be accompanied by research work and discussions. During the Summer School the project academia experts will provide an overview on different migration areas. The participants of the Summer School will have the opportunity to present and discuss their research projects undertaken in preparation to the Summer School. In addition, discussions and workshops during the Summer School will be used to finalise these research projects.
The call for applications is now open for students of the disciplines of media, law, economy and demography from Georgia or representatives of the Georgian diaspora. The deadline for application is 10 April 2015. You can find more information on the application process here: